News from March 21-25, 2002
[…] The fellowships will provide "training in the use of information technologies to improve efficiency and productivity, emphasizing supply chain management and the integration of information technologies in ``back office´´ operations." See, release.
DC Circuit Rules on FCC Fees in COMSAT v. FCC
3/22. The U.S. Court of Appeals (DCCir) issued its opinion in COMSAT v. FCC, a case regarding fees paid to the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) by regulated entities.
47 U.S.C. § 159(a)(1) provides that "The Commission, in accordance with this section, shall assess and collect regulatory fees to recover the costs of the following regulatory activities of the Commission: enforcement activities, policy and rulemaking activities, user information services, and international activities."
Until 1995, the FCC exempted Comsat from the payment of fees. In 1996, the FCC instituted a special "signatory fee" for COMSAT. The Court of Appeals held that it was invalid because it was not instituted pursuant to a rule making proceeding or change in law. See, COMSAT v.