House Passes Digital Technology Corps Act 4/10. The House amended and passed HR 3925,
[…] statement that "In recent years there were several unsuccessful
attempts to create a kid-friendly top level domain similar to what we are
considering today. Unfortunately, these attempts were rebuffed by ICANN, the international group responsible for
assigning top level domain names. HR 3833 takes an innovative approach to
dealing with ICANN’s recalcitrance. It simply sidesteps the ICANN process by
creating a second level domain name under the "dot US" country code
which will be entirely under the United States' control."
The bill, as amended, would amend the NTIA Organization Act, 47 U.S.C. § 902, by
assigning to the NTIA "responsibility for providing for the establishment,
and overseeing operation, of a second- level Internet domain within the United
States country code domain in accordance with" the provisions of the bill.
The bill further provides that "The NTIA shall require the registry
selected to operate and maintain the United States country code Internet domain
to establish, operate, and maintain a second-level domain within the United