FBI Selects Sites for Computer Forensic Labs
[…] definitions and prohibition, respectively, of the Wire Act. The Wire Act
currently criminalizes the use of "wire communications facilities" in
interstate commerce for gambling. The Wire Act does not ban gambling. This is a
matter of state law. HR 3215 expands the prohibition to cover all
communications between states or with other foreign countries. It maintains the
principle that gambling is otherwise a matter of state law. Hence, under
HR 3215, use of the Internet for gambling purposes would become illegal (if
interstate or foreign).
The criminal prohibition of the Wire Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1084,
currently provides that "Whoever being engaged in the business of betting
or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in
interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers ... shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both." Since the current
statute affects only wire communication facilities, and some Internet
communications do not involve wires, it leaves open the possibility that some
Internet gambling may not be illegal under the Wire Act.
HR 3215 provides that "whoever, being engaged in a gambling business,