Sen. Breaux Introduces Broadband Regulatory Parity Act
[…] Banc [40 pages in PDF] in the Fox case with the Court of Appeals. The FCC
argues for less literal construction of Section 202(h). It wants "A less
stringent interpretation of the term ``necessary´´ ". It argues that the
Court should construe this word in its "statutory context" rather than
"in its most literal sense".
CPNI. The CTIA stated in its release that "The FCC should eliminate
its CPNI rules that were recently vacated by the 10th Circuit Court and adopt
modified rules based on the Federal Trade Commission's Fair Information
Practices."
47 U.S.C. § 222 provides, in part: "Except as required by law or with the
approval of the customer, a telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains
customer proprietary network information by virtue of its provision of a
telecommunications service shall only use, disclose, or permit access to
individually identifiable customer proprietary network information in its
provision of (A) the telecommunication service from which such information is
derived, or (B) services necessary to, or used in, the provision of such
telecommunications service, including the publishing of directories."
The FCC adopted rules pursuant to § 222 in its CPNI Order on February 26, 1998.
US West and other telecommunications carriers challenged the constitutionality
of the order on First Amendment free speech grounds. The 10th Circuit agreed,