Sen. Breaux Introduces Broadband Regulatory Parity Act
[…] indeed unreasonable".
Posner also concluded that "It would be especially bizarre to suppose that
antiwar activists have a right to disable the United States from using nuclear
weapons when many other nations, not plagued by such activists, possess these
weapons."
AT&T Fined for Antenna Violations
4/26. On April 25 the Federal Communications
Commission (FCC) released two Notices of Apparent Liability (NAL), finding AT&T and SpectraSite Communications liable for
forfeitures in the amounts of $153,000 and $111,000, respectively, for violation
of 47 U.S.C. § 303(q),
and FCCs rules, relating to antenna structure construction, marking, and
lighting.
Section 303(q) provides that the FCC shall "Have authority to require the
painting and/or illumination of radio towers if and when in its judgment such
towers constitute, or there is a reasonable possibility that they may
constitute, a menace to air navigation." The NALs were adopted by the FCC
on April 18, and released on April 25. See, AT&T NAL, SpectraSite NAL,
and FCC release.
Urfer and Sprong (see preceding story) sawed down poles supporting ELF antennas,
in an attempt to shut down the U.S. Navy's ability to send messages to its