Sen. Breaux Introduces Broadband Regulatory Parity Act
[…] this day and age when priorities, such as the fight against terrorism and life
threatening crimes, necessarily take priority over crimes of property, be they
intellectual or physical. Moreover, the victims of this theft often do not have
a way to recover their losses from this crime. For this reason, the
Anticounterfeiting Amendments of 2002 also provide a private cause of action, to
permit the victims of these crimes to pursue the criminals themselves and
recover damages in federal court." See, Cong. Rec., April 30, 2002, at
S3561.
Section 2318(a) currently provides, in part, that "Whoever ... knowingly
traffics in a counterfeit label affixed or designed to be affixed to a
phonorecord, or a copy of a computer program or documentation or packaging for a
computer program, or a copy of a motion picture or other audiovisual work, and
whoever ... knowingly traffics in counterfeit documentation or packaging for a
computer program, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more
than five years, or both."
The current law applies to "counterfeit labels" and "counterfeit
documentation". The bill would extend the prohibition to "an illicit
authentication feature affixed to or embedded in, or designed to be affixed to
or embedded in" phonorecords, computer programs, and copies of motion