Sen. Breaux Introduces Broadband Regulatory Parity Act
[…] regarding the expiration of wiretap orders, and the denial of requests for
wiretap orders.
Section 2519 of the Criminal Code pertains to reports concerning intercepted
wire, oral, or electronic communications. Currently, this section begins,
"(1) Within thirty days after the expiration of an order (or each extension
thereof) entered under section 2518, or the denial of an order approving
an interception, the issuing or denying judge shall report to the Administrative
Office of the United States Courts--". The statute then lists the
information that must be reported. See, 18 U.S.C. § 2519.
HR 4125 would change this language to read as follows: "(1) In January of
each year, any judge who has issued an order (or extension thereof) under
section 2518 which expired during the preceding year or who has denied approval
of an interception during that year, shall report to the Administrative Office
of the United States Courts--". HR 4125 would not affect the
information that must be reported.
Section 104 of HR 4125 affects when judges must be report. In most cases, it
would delay the reporting of information about the expiration of wiretap orders,
and the denial of requests for wiretap orders.
People and Appointments