Supreme Court Rules on Federal Jurisdiction In Suits Against
[…] Court decision in a 6-5 split.
The plaintiffs are four doctors and two abortion clinics. The defendants are the
American Coalition of Life Activists (ACLA) and others. Defendants published
"wanted" and "unwanted" posters that identified abortion
doctors. These posters were published in various places, including on the world
wide web. The posters did not advocate violence. Rather, they advocated praying
for abortion doctors.
The plaintiffs filed a complaint in U.S.
District Court (DOre) against the ACLA and others alleging violation of the
Freedom of Access to Clinics Entrances (FACE) Act, 18 U.S.C. § 248, in
connection with their publication of posters.
The FACE Act, at § 248(a)(1), prohibits "Whoever (1) by force or
threat of force or by physical obstruction, intentionally injures, intimidates
or interferes with or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with any
person because that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person
or any other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing
reproductive health services ..." § 249(c)(1) then creates a private
right of action.
District Court denied defendants' motion for summary judgment, in which they
argued that their conduct was protected speech. The jury returned a verdict for
plaintiffs, and awarded compensatory damages of $12 Million and punitive damages