Senate Judiciary Committee Approves Patent Reexamination Bills
[…] Wire Act. The Wire Act currently criminalizes the use of "wire
communications facilities" in interstate commerce for gambling. The Wire
Act does not ban gambling. This is a matter of state law. HR 3215 expands
the prohibition to cover all communications between states or with foreign
countries. It maintains the principle that gambling is otherwise a matter of
state law. Hence, under HR 3215, use of the Internet for gambling purposes
would become illegal (if interstate or foreign).
The criminal prohibition of the Wire Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1084,
currently provides that "Whoever being engaged in the business of betting
or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in
interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers ... shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both." Since the current
statute affects only wire communication facilities, and some Internet
communications do not involve wires, it leaves open the possibility that some
Internet gambling may not be illegal under the Wire Act.
HR 3215 provides that "whoever, being engaged in a gambling business,