Senate Judiciary Committee Approves Patent Reexamination Bills
[…] communications do not involve wires, it leaves open the possibility that some
Internet gambling may not be illegal under the Wire Act.
HR 3215 provides that "whoever, being engaged in a gambling business,
knowingly (1) for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce ..."
or between the U.S. and abroad "... of bets or wagers ... shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." Hence,
it pertains to all communications, not just wire communications. Moreover, the
maximum penalty for violation is increased from 2 to 5 years.
Also, HR 3215 would amend 18 U.S.C. § 1081,
which currently defines ''wire communication facility'' as "any and all
instrumentalities, personnel, and services (among other things, the receipt,
forwarding, or delivery of communications) used or useful in the transmission of
writings, signs, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire, cable, or
other like connection between the points of origin and reception of such
transmission." As amended, it would provide that "communications
facility" means "any and all instrumentalities, personnel, and
services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, or delivery of
communications) used or useful in the transmission of writings, signs, pictures,