News from June 16-20, 2002
[…] Currently, only the patent owner may appeal an adverse determination. The House passed this bill on September 5, 2001.
HR 1866 is intended to overturn the 1997 opinion of the U.S. Court of Appeals (FedCir) in In Re Portola Packaging. In that case, the Appeals Court held that the restriction on the scope of reexaminations to "substantial new questions" precludes the consideration of prior art that was before the examiner. The key language of the HR 1866 amends 35 U.S.C. §§ 303(a) and 312(a). It adds the following: "The existence of a substantial new question of patentability is not precluded by the fact that a patent or printed publication was previously cited by or to the Office." The House passed this bill on September 5, 2001.
The Senate Judiciary Committee also approved an amendment in the nature of a substitute to S 1754, a bill to authorize appropriations for the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) for FY 2002 through FY 2007.