Senate Passes Accounting Reform Bill
[…] "law enforcement agency" to "to a Federal, State, or local
governmental entity".
Section 103 provides, in full, that "Section 2520(d)(3) of title 18,
United States Code, is amended by inserting ‘‘or 2511(2)(i)’’ after
‘‘2511(3)’’." This amends the computer tresspasser provision
of the recently enacted USA PATRIOT Act to allow providers to rely on the good
faith defense.
Section 104 of the bill authorizes the appropriation of
$125,000,000 for the FBI's National
Infrastructure Protection Center (NIPC) for fiscal year 2003.
Section 105 of the bill amends 18 U.S.C. § 2512,
which pertains to the advertising of certain illegal devices. The statute
prohibits the advertising of "any electronic, mechanical, or other device,
knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it
primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire,
oral, or electronic communications." Section 105 of the bill specifically
includes advertising on the Internet.
Section 106 of the bill amends 18 U.S.C. §
1030(c), which pertains to punishment of crimes involving intentionally
accessing a computer without authorization or in excess of authorized
access.