6th Circuit Rules in Michigan Bell v. BRE
[…] In
particular, the definitions of pen register and trap and trace device were
expanded to include electronic communications, thus encompassing technologies
such as the DOJ's Carnivore. That it, law enforcement authorities may capture
the "To:" and "From:" addresses in e-mail communications.
Also, currently, 18 U.S.C. § 2519 requires the DOJ to submit reports pertaining
to wiretap orders. These orders, also known as Title III orders, allow the
government to obtain the content phone conversations, and now, electronic
communications. (Procedure for wiretap orders is covered in § 2518.)
Section 305 of the DOJ authorization bill, amends both reporting requirements of
both § 3126 and § 2519.
§ 3126, regarding pen register and trap and trace devices, would be amended to
also require the DOJ to report such things as "the period of interceptions
authorized by the order ... the offense specified in the order ... the number of
investigations involved ... the number and nature of the facilities affected ...
the identity of the applying investigative or law enforcement agency making the
application for an order" and "the specific persons authorizing the
use of the DCS 1000 program".
§ 2519, regarding wiretap orders, would be amended to require the DOJ to report
a larger number of items. One of the additional items would be "the number