6th Circuit Rules in Michigan Bell v. BRE
[…] Section 305 of the DOJ authorization bill, amends both reporting requirements of
both § 3126 and § 2519.
§ 3126, regarding pen register and trap and trace devices, would be amended to
also require the DOJ to report such things as "the period of interceptions
authorized by the order ... the offense specified in the order ... the number of
investigations involved ... the number and nature of the facilities affected ...
the identity of the applying investigative or law enforcement agency making the
application for an order" and "the specific persons authorizing the
use of the DCS 1000 program".
§ 2519, regarding wiretap orders, would be amended to require the DOJ to report
a larger number of items. One of the additional items would be "the number
of orders in which encryption was encountered and whether such encryption
prevented law enforcement from obtaining the plain text of communications
intercepted pursuant to such order". The bill would also require reporting
of information pertaining to the numbers of resulting arrests, trials,
convictions, and motions to suppress (and grants).
However, there is nothing in the new Section 305 pertaining to reporting to the