News from April 26-30, 2003
[…] We will affirm."

People and Appointments

4/30. President Bush announced his intent to nominate Thomas O'Connell to be Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict. He is currently a Member of the President's National Security Telecommunications Advisory Committee task forces. He is also currently Senior Manager for Raytheon for Intelligence and Information Systems. Before that, he was Advanced Projects Manager in the Intelligence/Electronic Warfare Division of Chrysler. 10 U.S.C. § 138 provides, in part, that "There are eight Assistant Secretaries of Defense, appointed from civilian life by the President ... One of the Assistant Secretaries shall be the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict. He shall have as his principal duty the overall supervision ... of special operations activities ..." 10 U.S.C. § 167(j), in turn, provides, in part, that "special operations activities include each of the following insofar as it relates to special operations: (1) Direct action. (2) Strategic reconnaissance. (3) Unconventional warfare.