News from April 26-30, 2003
[…] He is also currently Senior Manager for Raytheon for Intelligence and Information Systems. Before that, he was Advanced Projects Manager in the Intelligence/Electronic Warfare Division of Chrysler. 10 U.S.C. § 138 provides, in part, that "There are eight Assistant Secretaries of Defense, appointed from civilian life by the President ... One of the Assistant Secretaries shall be the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict. He shall have as his principal duty the overall supervision ... of special operations activities ..." 10 U.S.C. § 167(j), in turn, provides, in part, that "special operations activities include each of the following insofar as it relates to special operations: (1) Direct action. (2) Strategic reconnaissance. (3) Unconventional warfare. (4) Foreign internal defense. (5) Civil affairs. (6) Psychological operations. (7) Counterterrorism. (8) Humanitarian assistance. (9) Theater search and rescue. (10) Such other activities as may be specified by the President or the Secretary of Defense." See, White House release.

More News

4/30. The National Telecommunications and Information Adminstration (NTIA) announced the recipients of $25 Million in grants under the Public Telecommunications Facilities Program (PTFP), which assists in the digital conversion of public television.