News from September 16-20, 2003
[…] The District Court denied the motion, on the grounds that the EPCWID is not an arm of the state. The Appeals Court affirmed. See, TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 147, March 20, 2001; see also, Southwestern Bell Tel. Co. v. City of El Paso, 243 F.3d 936.

In the present appeal, the District Court had granted summary judgment to SWBT, first, on the grounds that SWBT had authority, pursuant to Texas Utilities Code § 181.082, to lay the fiber optic cable across the EPCWID's ditch because it was laying within the right of way of a public road that crossed the ditch.

Section 181.082 provides that "A telephone or telegraph corporation may install a facility of the corporation along, on, or across a public road, a public street, or public water in a manner that does not inconvenience the public in the use of the road, street, or water."

"The roadways are public, and § 181.082 applies", wrote Judge Higginbotham for a unanimous three judge panel of the Appeals Court.