News from November 21-25, 2003
[…] Statutory provisions relating to criminal copyright infringement are found in both Title 18 (criminal code) and Title 17 (copyright act). 17 U.S.C. § 506 contains the criminal prohibition on certain acts of copyright infringement. 18 U.S.C. § 2319 provides penalties for violations of 17 U.S.C. § 506.

First, this bill would add a new Section 2319B to the criminal code prohibiting the unauthorized recording of motion pictures in a motion picture exhibition facility. Second, the bill would revise both 18 U.S.C. § 2319 and 17 U.S.C. § 504 to make it easier to prosecute, and obtain civil remedies for, certain acts of copyright infringement.

Currently, Section 2319 provides, in part, that "Any person who commits an offense under section 506(a)(1) of title 17 -- (1) shall be imprisoned not more than 5 years, or fined in the amount set forth in this title, or both, if the offense consists of the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of at least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $2,500". S 1932 would make it easier to prove distribution of "at least 10 copies".

Sen. Dianne FeinsteinSen. Feinstein (at right) and Sen. Cornyn held a press conference on November 13, 2003. Sen.