News from April 26-30, 2004 |
[…] The 1727 applications include applications made solely for electronic surveillance, applications made solely for physical search, and combined applications requesting authority for electronic surveillance and physical search simultaneously. The Court approved, in whole or in part, 1724 applications."
The report also states that "During calendar year 2003, the Court made substantive modifications to the Government's proposed orders in 79 applications presented to the Court."
This report is required by 50 U.S.C. § 1807, which provides that "In April of each year, the Attorney General shall transmit to the Administrative Office of the United States Court and to Congress a report setting forth with respect to the preceding calendar year -- (a) the total number of applications made for orders and extensions of orders approving electronic surveillance under this subchapter; and (b) the total number of such orders and extensions either granted, modified, or denied."
Also on April 30, the AOUSC released its 2003 annual report [10 pages in PDF] on interception of phone, oral and electronic communications.