News from September 11-15, 2004
[…] Rep. Mac ThornberryRep. Thornberry (at right) stated in a release that the Department of Homeland Security's (DHS) "Science and Technology Directorate is making progress, but we want to help the Department focus on working with the private sector and to establish a formal program to improve the interoperability of public safety communications,"

Technology Development and Transfer Program. The bill would also create a technology development and transfer program at the DHS.

Specifically, it would amend Section 313 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, which is codified at 6 U.S.C. § 193. Section 313 provides that the DHS "shall establish and promote a program to encourage technological innovation in facilitating the mission of the Department". It currently enumerates five components of this program.