TLJ News from May 21-25, 2005 |
[…] House Approves Bill Regarding Trafficking in Counterfeit Marks
5/23. The House approved HR 32, the "Stop Counterfeiting in Manufactured Goods Act", by a voice vote. This bill amends the Criminal Code with respect to trafficking in counterfeit marks, including wrappers, boxes and stickers.
Rep. Joe Knollenberg (R-MI) and others introduced this bill on January 4, 2005. The House Judiciary Committee's (HJC) Subcommittee on Crime approved the bill on March 17. The full HJC approved the bill on April 13. See also, House Report No. 109-68.
The bill makes numerous changes to 18 U.S.C. § 2320, which pertains to "Trafficking in counterfeit goods or services"
For example, the bill amends § 2320(a) to impose criminal liability upon anyone who "intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic in labels, patches, stickers, wrappers, badges, emblems, medallions, charms, boxes, containers, cans, cases, hangtags, documentation, or packaging of any type or nature, knowing that a counterfeit mark has been applied thereto, the use of which is likely to cause confusion, to cause mistake, or to deceive".
Rep. Zoe Lofgren (D-CA), who represents a Silicon Valley district, explained during the floor debate that "Many counterfeit products are labeled with brand names or trademarks that consumers know and trust.