TLJ News from August 26-31, 2005
[…] The Congress enacted the DPPA in 1994, and amended it in 1999. The 1999 amendment prohibited a state department of motor vehicles from disclosing an individual's driver's license information without express permission from the individual.

§ 2724(a) provides that "A person who knowingly obtains, discloses or uses personal information, from a motor vehicle record, for a purpose not permitted under this chapter shall be liable to the individual to whom the information pertains, who may bring a civil action in a United States district court." § 2724(b) provides that "The court may award -- (1) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500; (2) punitive damages upon proof of willful or reckless disregard of the law; ..."