TLJ News from December 1-5, 2005 |
[…] The IRS continues to collect the 3% excise tax on communications from consumers of communications services that numerous federal courts have ruled are not subject to the tax, even in those circuits where the courts have ruled against the IRS.
§ 4251 imposes a tax on certain "communications services". § 4251(b) provides that the term ''communications services'' means "(A) local telephone service; (B) toll telephone service; and (C) teletypewriter exchange service". These cases concern "toll telephone service".
26 U.S.C. § 4252(b) provides that "toll telephone service" means
"(1) a telephonic quality communication for which
(A) there is a toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and
elapsed transmission time of each individual communication and
(B) the charge is paid within the United States, and
(2) a service which entitles the subscriber, upon payment of a periodic charge
(determined as a flat amount or upon the basis of total elapsed transmission
time), to the privilege of an unlimited number of telephonic communications to
or from all or a substantial portion of the persons having telephone or radio
telephone stations in a specified area which is outside the local telephone
system area in which the station provided with this service is located."
(Parentheses in original.)