TLJ News from December 1-5, 2005 |
[…] The IRS continues to collect the 3% excise tax on communications from consumers of communications services that numerous federal courts have ruled are not subject to the tax, even in those circuits where the courts have ruled against the IRS.
§ 4251 imposes a tax on certain "communications services". § 4251(b) provides that the term ''communications services'' means "(A) local telephone service; (B) toll telephone service; and (C) teletypewriter exchange service". These cases concern "toll telephone service".
26 U.S.C. § 4252(b) provides that "toll telephone service" means
"(1) a telephonic quality communication for which
(A) there is a toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and
elapsed transmission time of each individual communication and