TLJ News from May 1-5, 2006
[…] However, even if there had been serious violators, and the FCC had had the expertise and resources to bring enforcement actions, it likely would not have brought any administrative enforcement actions. Simply put, it lacks statutory authority. The CALEA is clear. The only formal enforcement option is through judicial action.

The FCC's release states that the FCC's order concludes that the FCC has enforcement authority under Section 229(a) of the Communications Act. Yet, Section 229 provides that "The Commission shall prescribe such rules as are necessary to implement the requirements of the Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act". It is a grant of rulemaking authority, not a grant of enforcement authority.

Neither the FCC's release, nor the statements of any of the Commissioners articulates an argument for how Section 229 creates administrative enforcement authority.