TLJ News from May 21-25, 2006
[…] John SnowIn addition, John Snow (at left), the Secretary of the Treasury, stated in the DOT release that "In addition to ending the litigation, I would like to call on Congress to terminate the remainder of this antique tax by repealing the excise tax on local service as well." He added that this "marks the beginning of the end of an outdated, antiquated tax that has survived a century beyond its original purpose, and by now should have been ancient history."

The IRS had applied a tortured interpretation to the applicable statutory language. 26 U.S.C. § 4252 contains the relevant definitions.

§ 4251(b) provides that the term ''communications services'' means "(A) local telephone service; (B) toll telephone service; and (C) teletypewriter exchange service". This issue involves "toll telephone service".

26 U.S.C. § 4252(b) provides that "toll telephone service" means