TLJ News from May 21-25, 2006
[…] He added that this "marks the beginning of the end of an outdated, antiquated tax that has survived a century beyond its original purpose, and by now should have been ancient history."

The IRS had applied a tortured interpretation to the applicable statutory language. 26 U.S.C. § 4252 contains the relevant definitions.

§ 4251(b) provides that the term ''communications services'' means "(A) local telephone service; (B) toll telephone service; and (C) teletypewriter exchange service". This issue involves "toll telephone service".

26 U.S.C. § 4252(b) provides that "toll telephone service" means

That is, to be taxable, a "toll telephone service" must include a "toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time". The key word here is "and". The carriers and taxpayers have long asserted that the word "and" means "and". The IRS long asserted that "and" means "or".