TLJ News from July 21-25, 2006 |
[…] BellSouth argued that notwithstanding subsection 252(i) it should not have to enter into an interconnection agreement with Universal Telecom upon the same terms and conditions as contained in the MCI agreement because of the expiration of a reasonable period of time.
The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) has promulgated a rule, which is codified at 47 C.F.R. § 51.809(c), that provides, in part, that a subsection 252(i) request to adopt a prior interconnection agreement must be made within "a reasonable period of time after the approved agreement is available for public inspection". The FCC's rules contain no fixed time limit. The FCC rule references time, but not change in the law.