TLJ News from July 21-25, 2006 |
[…] IAC is represented by Jeffrey Fowler of the law firm of Laner Muchin and Don Reuben of the law firm of Kane Carbonara. Citrin is presented by Ronald Marmer of the law firm of Jenner & Block.
DC Circuit Denies Petition for Review in Echostar v. FCC
7/25. The U.S. Court of Appeals (DCCir) issued its opinion [19 pages in PDF] in Echostar v. FCC, denying Echostar's petition for review of the Federal Communications Commission's (FCC) orders that adopted an improved version of its Individual Location Longley-Rice (ILLR) model for predicting the strength of broadcast television signals.
§ 1008 of the Satellite Home Viewer Improvement Act of 1999 (SHVIA), which is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 339(c)(3), directed the FCC to adopt "a point-to-point predictive model for reliably and presumptively determining the ability of individual locations to receive signals in accordance with the signal intensity standard in effect under section 119(d)(10)(A) of title 17. In prescribing such model, the Commission shall rely on the Individual Location Longley-Rice model set forth by the Federal Communications Commission in Docket No. 98–201 and ensure that such model takes into account terrain, building structures, and other land cover variations. The Commission shall establish procedures for the continued refinement in the application of the model by the use of additional data as it becomes available."
Pursuant to this direction, the FCC conducted a rulemaking proceeding, and issued the two orders that are the subject of this proceeding. Echostar filed a petition for review of these orders, which the Court of Appeals denied.
This case is Echostar Satellite, LLC v.