TLJ News from October 16-20, 2006 |
[…] (Footnote omitted.)
The NOI also asks about video that is streamed over the internet. It seeks "information as to the quality of readily available streaming and downloadable video". It also seeks "projections of whether Internet video will become a viable competitor in the market for the delivery of video programming and, if so, when such competition will emerge".
The FCC is required by 47 U.S.C. § 548(g) to "annually report to Congress on the status of competition in the market for the delivery of video programming". However, this NOI is long, wide ranging, and seeks information about many subjects other than "competition in the market for the delivery of video programming". It seeks information that is related to other open FCC proceedings. For example, it asks about VOIP and 911/E911.