TLJ News from December 6-10, 2006
[…] The bill also amends 15 U.S.C. § 57b-2, which pertains to "Confidentiality". It amends subsection 57b-2(b)(6) to provide broader sharing of information with foreign agencies investigating such things as "fraudulent or deceptive commercial practices" and "foreign criminal laws".

Section 57b-2 currently contains a Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) exemption for FTC investigation information. The bill maintains the basic exemption: "Any material which is received by the Commission in any investigation, a purpose of which is to determine whether any person may have violated any provision of the laws administered by the Commission, and which is provided pursuant to any compulsory process under this Act or which is provided voluntarily in place of such compulsory process shall not be required to be disclosed under section 552 of title 5, United States Code, or any other provision of law, except as provided in paragraph (2)(B) of this section."