TLJ News from December 6-10, 2006
[…] The bill would also add a new subsection to 15 U.S.C. § 46, which pertains to "Additional powers of Commission". The new subsection 46(j) is titled "Investigative Assistance for Foreign Law Enforcement Agencies". It enumerates numerous powers to assist foreign agencies, including the conducting of investigations in the US. However, these new powers do not apply to common carrier activities, or to foreign governments that assist terrorists.

The bill also adds a new subsection 46(k) that authorizes the sharing of information with domestic and foreign criminal enforcement agencies when the FTC has "evidence that any person, partnership, or corporation, either domestic or foreign, has engaged in conduct that may constitute a violation of Federal criminal law".

The bill also amends 15 U.S.C. § 57b-2, which pertains to "Confidentiality". It amends subsection 57b-2(b)(6) to provide broader sharing of information with foreign agencies investigating such things as "fraudulent or deceptive commercial practices" and "foreign criminal laws".