TLJ News from January 16-20, 2007 |
[…] The complaint alleged that XM's services are not like traditional terrestrial broadcast radio. The complaint alleges that XM provides a "digital download subscription service that obliterates the careful limits Congress imposed in Section 114".
XM filed a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. It argued that it is shielded from infringement actions by the Audio Home Recording Act of 1992 (AHRA), which is codified at 17 U.S.C. §§ 1001-1010.
The key provision, Section 1008, provides in full that "No action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright based on the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog recording device, or an analog recording medium, or based on the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings."
The District Court opinion provides a detailed discussion of the relevant facts. It states that "XM is a licensed satellite radio broadcaster", and that the "songs used in XM’s music programming include the Record Companies’ copyrighted recordings".