TLJ News from April 16-20, 2007 |
[…] 47 U.S.C. § 201 provides in part that "It shall be the duty of every common carrier engaged in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio to furnish such communication service upon reasonable request therefor".
Subsection (b) then provides in part that "All charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with such communication service, shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable is declared to be unlawful".
47 U.S.C. § 207 then provides in full that "Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies."
The Telecommunications Act of 1996 instructed the FCC to write regulations establishing a plan to compensate payphone operators. The FCC wrote rules that required carriers to compensate payphone operators at a rate of 24 cents per call.