TLJ News from June 6-10, 2007
[…] This opinion only addresses the effect of forum selection clauses. The District Court (DC) transferred this case to the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia. This case is Worldwide Network Services, LLC v. DynCorp International, et al., U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia, D.C. No. 06-1717-RJL, Judge Richard Leon presiding.

6/7. The House Judiciary Committee's (HJC) Subcommittee on Crime approved HR 660 [LOC | WW], the "Court Security Improvement Act of 2007". This bill contains one notable provision that is unrelated to court security. It would amend 28 U.S.C. § 296, by a adding the following: "However, a judge who has retired from regular active service under section 371(b) of this title, when designated and assigned to the court to which such judge was appointed, shall have all the powers of a judge of that court, including participation in appointment of court officers and magistrates, rulemaking, governance, and administrative matters." In addition, this bill would amend 28 U.S.C. § 631 to also allow retired judges to participate in the selection of Magistrate Judges.