TLJ News from October 26-31, 2007 |
[…] Carteret-Craven, a pole attachments case in which the Court of Appeals affirmed the judgment of the District Court for the electric utility company.
Carteret-Craven Electric Membership Corporation is an electric utility in the state of North Carolina. It owns poles. Time Warner Entertainment (TWE) is a cable company that is entitled to attach cable to utility poles. Carteret-Craven demanded payment from TWE of $20 per pole, well above the rate set by the Federal Communications Commission (FCC)
The federal Pole Attachments Act, which is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 224, provides that the FCC "shall regulate the rates, terms, and conditions for pole attachments to provide that such rates, terms, and conditions are just and reasonable, and shall adopt procedures necessary and appropriate to hear and resolve complaints concerning such rates, terms, and conditions".
It defines "pole attachment" as "any attachment by a cable television system or provider of telecommunications service to a pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way owned or controlled by a utility".