TLJ News from October 26-31, 2007 |
[…] And they are even more contrary to good government. If our previous decision was a body blow to the principle of federalism, today’s decision is the coup de grace."
Commissioner Copps (at right) also wrote, "Nor could I find sufficient justification in the plain language of the statute for the FCC to insert itself into the franchise negotiation process."
The FCC is basing its video franchising actions upon Section 621 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended by the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992.
This section is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 541. Subsection (a)(1) provides that "A franchising authority may award, in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, 1 or more franchises within its jurisdiction; except that a franchising authority may not grant an exclusive franchise and may not unreasonably refuse to award an additional competitive franchise. Any applicant whose application for a second franchise has been denied by a final decision of the franchising authority may appeal such final decision pursuant to the provisions of section 555 of this title for failure to comply with this subsection."
FCC Commissioner Jonathan Adelstein also dissented from this and the first order. He wrote in his statement [PDF] that this item adds "further disruption, confusion and complication to the operation of the local franchising process.