TLJ News from November 11-15, 2007
[…] However, the bill does not limit this amendment to commercial child pornography. This provision would affect financial transactions associated with other types of illegal conduct, such as illegal internet gambling, online piracy of copyrighted works, and failure to report online transactions for state sales tax purposes.

NCTA Writes to FCC Regarding 70/70 Test

11/14. Kyle McSlarrow, head of the National Cable & Telecommunications Association (NCTA) sent a letter to the five Commissioners of the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) regarding the 70/70 test in Section 612(g) of the Communications Act.

Section 612 of the Communications Act, as amended, is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 532. Subsection 532(g) provides, in full, that "Notwithstanding sections 541 (c) and 543 (a) of this title, at such time as cable systems with 36 or more activated channels are available to 70 percent of households within the United States and are subscribed to by 70 percent of the households to which such systems are available, the Commission may promulgate any additional rules necessary to provide diversity of information sources. Any rules promulgated by the Commission pursuant to this subsection shall not preempt authority expressly granted to franchising authorities under this subchapter."