TLJ News from December 1-5, 2007 |
[…] It would also add provisions related to internet activities.
This bill adds to the MCAA's recitation of findings (42 U.S.C. § 5771) a reference to use of the internet. It states that "growing numbers of children are the victims of child sexual exploitation, increasingly involving the use of new technology to access the Internet".
The MCAA assigns certain responsibilities to the Department of Justice's (DOJ) Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (OJJDP). (See, 42 U.S.C. § 5773.) This bill adds more responsibilities, including some that pertain to online activity.
It requires the OJJDP to "operate a cyber tipline to provide online users and electronic service providers an effective means of reporting Internet-related child sexual exploitation in the areas of ... (i) possession, manufacture, and distribution of child pornography; (ii) online enticement of children for sexual acts; ... (vi) unsolicited obscene material sent to a child; (vii) misleading domain names; and (viii) misleading words or digital images on the Internet, and subsequently to transmit such reports, including relevant images and information, to the appropriate international, Federal, State or local law enforcement agency for investigation".
It also requires the OJJDP to "work with law enforcement, Internet service providers, electronic payment service providers, and others on methods to reduce the distribution on the Internet of images and videos of sexually exploited children".