TLJ News from December 1-5, 2007 |
[…] TLJ News from December 1-5, 2007 |
House Passes Amendments to Missing Children's Assistance Act
12/5. The House passed HR 2517 [LOC | WW], the "Protecting Our Children Comes First Act of 2007", by a vote of 408-3. See, Roll Call No. 1,132.
This bill would amend the Missing Children's Assistance Act (MCAA), which is codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 5771-5780, to extend and increase the authorization for appropriations. It would also add provisions related to internet activities.
This bill adds to the MCAA's recitation of findings (42 U.S.C. § 5771) a reference to use of the internet. It states that "growing numbers of children are the victims of child sexual exploitation, increasingly involving the use of new technology to access the Internet".
The MCAA assigns certain responsibilities to the Department of Justice's (DOJ) Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (OJJDP). (See, 42 U.S.C. § 5773.) This bill adds more responsibilities, including some that pertain to online activity.