TLJ News from February 26-29, 2008 |
[…] The bills, as introduced, also amend Section 302, the section relied upon by the U.S. Court of Appeals (2ndCir) in its February 29, 2008, opinion.
These bills would add a new subsection that provides as follows:
"Foreign Defamation Judgment. The courts of this state shall have personal
jurisdiction over any person who obtains a judgment in a defamation proceeding
outside the United States against any person who is a resident of New York or,
if not a natural person, has its principal place of business in New York, for
the purposes of rendering declaratory relief with respect to that resident's
liability for the judgment, and/or for the purpose of determining whether said
judgment should be deemed non-recognizable pursuant to section fifty-three
hundred four of this chapter, to the fullest extent permitted by the United
States Constitution, provided:
1. the publication at issue was published in New York, and
2. that resident
I. has assets in New York which might be used to satisfy the
foreign defamation judgment, or
II. may have to take actions in New York to comply with the
foreign defamation judgment."