TLJ News from February 26-29, 2008 |
[…] It also wrote that "third party strangers and nonexclusive licensees cannot bring suit to enforce a copyright, even if an infringer is operating without a license to the detriment of a nonexclusive licensee who has paid full value for his license".
The Court of Appeals also held that the state law claims that necessarily depend on a showing of copyright infringement are preempted by 17 U.S.C. § 301(a). This section provides, in part, that "all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106 in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of expression and come within the subject matter of copyright ... are governed exclusively by this title" and that "no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State".