TLJ News from February 26-29, 2008 |
[…] FCC, App. Ct. No. 07-1445, on Tuesday, April 8, 2008, at 9:30 AM. This is Comcast's petition for review of the Federal Communications Commission's (FCC) Memorandum Opinion and Order (MO&O) [20 pages in PDF] released on September 4, 2007, denying Comcast's request for a waiver of the integration ban for set top boxes. See, story titled FCC Denies Comcast's Request for Waiver of Integration Ban in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 1,636, September 7, 2007. Also, on February 29, the FCC filed its brief [103 pages in PDF]. Section 629 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, which is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 549(a), provides, in part, that the FCC "shall ... adopt regulations to assure the commercial availability, to consumers of multichannel video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming systems, of converter boxes, interactive communications equipment, and other equipment used by consumers to access multichannel video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming systems, from manufacturers, retailers, and other vendors not affiliated with any multichannel video programming distributor." On August 18, 2006, the Court of Appeals issued its opinion [22 pages in PDF] in Charter Communications v. FCC, 460 F.3rd 31, in which it rejected other arguments of the cable industry regarding the FCC's implementation of the integration ban.