TLJ News from April 11-15, 2008
[…] The complainants allege that Verizon uses this information for customer retention marketing.

47 U.S.C. § 222 limits the use and dissemination by telecommunications carriers of customer proprietary network information (CPNI).

The document, which is signed by Kris Montieth, Chief of the EB, recommends that the FCC deny the complaint as to Section 222, but conduct a rule making proceeding regarding customer retention marketing practices.

Subsection 222(a) provides in full that "Every telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to, other telecommunication carriers, equipment manufacturers, and customers, including telecommunication carriers reselling telecommunications services provided by a telecommunications carrier."

Subsection 222(b) provides, in full, that "A telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains proprietary information from another carrier for purposes of providing any telecommunications service shall use such information only for such purpose, and shall not use such information for its own marketing efforts."

The EB document states that "Section 222(b) does not expressly state whose provision of telecommunications services is covered.