TLJ News from May 11-15, 2008
[…] See, story titled "FCC Commissioners Withhold Support for Martin's 70/70 Conclusion" in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 1,680, November 30, 2007.

The FCC adopted its 12th Annual Report [161 pages in PDF] on February 10, 2006, and released it on March 3, 2006. See also, story titled "FCC Describes Annual Report on Video Competition" in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 1,308, February 13, 2006. The13th Report was already late in November of 2007.

The FCC frequently adopts items that it does not release. It sometimes adopts items that it has not written. The relevant statute, codified at 47 U.S.C. § 548(g), mandates that these reports be prepared annually. It provides that the FCC "shall, beginning not later than 18 months after promulgation of the regulations required by subsection (c) of this section, annually report to Congress on the status of competition in the market for the delivery of video programming".

However, the FCC often fails to follow, enforce, or implement statutes. It also sometimes implements statutes that do not exist.

Esbin and Thierer wrote that "The 12th Report was published in March 2006 and summarized 2005 data.