TLJ News from June 11-15, 2008
[…] 17 U.S.C. § 505 provides for recovery of attorneys fees and costs. It provides, in full, that "In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs."

17 U.S.C. § 412 then limits the circumstances under which statutory damages can be recovered. It provides, in part, that "no award of statutory damages or of attorney’s fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be made for ... any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work".

The issue of statutory interpretation is this. Since Section 412 precludes the award of statutory damages for "any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration", and Poof's infringement occurred both before and after the effective date of the copyright registration, could the District Court award statutory damages on the interpretation that Poof's continuing infringement "commenced" after the copyright registration?

Court of Appeals.