TLJ News from February 21-25, 2011
[…] This proceeding is CG Docket No. 10-213, WT Docket No. 96-198, and CG Docket No. 10-145.

Retransmission Consent. The agenda also includes adoption of an NPRM that "seeks comment on changes to rules governing or affecting retransmission consent negotiations between broadcasters and multichannel video programming distributors".

The retransmission consent regulatory regime was established by the Cable Act of 1992, and is further implemented by FCC rules. This is an issue with a high profile for the public and the Congress. However, the FCC has little statutory authority in this area.

47 U.S.C. § 325 provides that "No cable system or other multichannel video programming distributor shall retransmit the signal of a broadcasting station, or any part thereof, except ... with the express authority of the originating station". That is, broadcasters can charge cable companies and other MVPDs for retransmission of their programming. The companies have been negotiating retransmission consent contracts for 18 years.

Unlike in 1992, there are now usually multiple MVPDs in each market.