TLJ News from July 6-10, 2011
[…] Judy Chu (D-CA) that would have deleted the bill's definition of "physical presence".

The HJC rejected by a vote of 7-24 an amendment offered by Rep. Chu that would have changed the effective date of the bill from January 2, 2012 to January 1, 2022. Rep. Chu and six other Democrats voted for the amendment. See, roll call.

HJC also rejected by voice vote an amendment offered by Rep. Jerrold Nadler (D-NY) that would have removed Section 3 of the bill.

Bill Summary. Section 2 of HR 1439 amends 15 U.S.C. § 381, regarding "Imposition of net income tax" by states. Section 381(a) currently provides, in part, as follows:

"No State, or political subdivision thereof, shall have power to impose ... a net income tax on the income derived within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year are either, or both, of the following:
  (1) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State; and
  (2) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State in the name of or for the benefit of a prospective customer of such person, if orders by such customer to such person to enable such customer to fill orders resulting from such solicitation are orders described in paragraph (1).

HR 1439 would rewrite this as follows. Deleted language is shown in strikethrough. Added language is shown in red.