TLJ News from July 6-10, 2011
[…] (3) the furnishing of information to customers or affiliates in such State, or the coverage of events or other gathering of information in such State by such person, or his representative, which information is used or disseminated from a point outside the State; and
  (4) those business activities directly related to such person's potential or actual purchase of goods or services within the State if the final decision to purchase is made outside the State.
" (Parentheses in original.)

HR 1439 would also replace the current 15 U.S.C. § 381(c) with this:

"For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, a person shall not be considered to have engaged in business activities within a State during any taxable year merely--
  (1) by reason of sales or transactions in such State, the solicitation of orders for sales or transactions in such State, the furnishing of information to customers or affiliates in such State, or the coverage of events or other gathering of information in such State, on behalf of such person by one or more independent contractors;
  (2) by reason of the maintenance of an office in such State by one or more independent contractors whose activities on behalf of such person in such State are limited to making sales or fulfilling transactions, soliciting order for sales or transactions, the furnishing of information to customers or affiliates, and/or the coverage of events or other gathering of information; or