TLJ News from July 11-15, 2011 |
[…] Joe Barton (R-TX) said that "Pretexting is pretending to be someone you're not, to get something you shouldn't have, to use in a way that is probably wrong." See, story titled "House Commerce Committee Holds Hearing on Bill Related to Pretexting of, and Data Sharing by, Carriers" in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 1,550, March 12, 2007.
The 109th Congress enacted HR 4709, the "Telephone Records and Privacy Protection Act of 2006", early in 2007, in the aftermath of the HP pretexting scandal, to ban phone record pretexting. It is now Public Law No. 109-476. It added 18 U.S.C. § 1039, regarding "Fraud and related activity in connection with obtaining confidential phone records information of a covered entity", to the criminal code. The Congress had previously banned pretexting to obtain financial records in the Gramm Leach Bliley Act, at § 521. See, 15 U.S.C. § 6821.