TLJ News from July 11-15, 2011 |
[…] The complaint further states that undercover FBI agents made purchases of counterfeit DVDs and then seized more, including "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows".
GAO Releases Report on Children's TV Programming
7/14. The Government Accountability Office (GAO) released a report [42 pages in PDF] titled "Children's Television Act: FCC Could Improve Efforts to Oversee Enforcement and Provide Public Information".
The Congress enacted the Children's Television Act (CTA), Public Law No. 101-437, in 1990. It is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 303a and 47 U.S.C. § 303b. It requires the Federal Communications Commission (FCC), among other things, to write rules "to prescribe standards applicable to commercial television broadcast licensees with respect to the time devoted to commercial matter in conjunction with children’s television programming".
The just released report finds that "Broadcasters aired significantly more core children's programming in 2010 than in 1998, primarily because there are more broadcast channels and stations than there were then.