TLJ News from August 6-10, 2011 |
[…] Much of what the FCC does is regulating, or attempting to influence, ownership. This includes ownership of FCC licenses, broadcasters, phone companies, cable companies, newspapers, and other entities. The FCC delves into the nationality and other attributes of owners, cross ownership, and transfers of ownership, among other things. Much of this is unnecessary.
FCC Chairman Julius Genachowski wrote in his statement that this NPRM proposes "to eliminate unnecessary reporting obligations on U.S. wireless companies that have some foreign shareholders".
47 U.S.C. § 310 limits foreign ownership. Subsection 310(b) provides as follows:
"No broadcast or common carrier or aeronautical en route or aeronautical fixed radio station license shall be granted to or held by (1) any alien or the representative of any alien; (2) any corporation organized under the laws of any foreign government; (3) any corporation of which more than one-fifth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens or their representatives or by a foreign government or representative thereof or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country; (4) any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license."
This NPRM addresses FCC implementation of the mandate in Subsection 310(b)(4).