TLJ News from April 16-20, 2012 |
[…] For a more detailed explanation of this late amendment, see story titled "Bush Signs DOJ Reauthorization Bill" in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 1,284, January 6, 2006. See, subsection titled "The Internet as a Telecommunications Device".
The VAWA reauthorization now being considered by the Senate would revise the 2006 amendments to Section 223. It leaves in place the expansion of the meaning of "telecommunications device" to encompass internet communications. It eliminates the use of the word "annoy" in Section 223.
S 1925 would make the following changes to Subsection 223(a)(1)(C). Deletions
are shown in strikethrough. Addition are shown in
red.
"(a) ... Whoever ... (1) In interstate or foreign Communications ... (C) makes a
telephone call or utilizes a telecommunications device, whether or not conversation or
communication ensues, without disclosing his identity and with intent to annoy,
abuse, threaten, or harass any person at the called number or who receives the
communications harass any specific person;"
Sen. Patrick Leahy (D-VT) introduced this bill on November 30, 2011. It has 60 cosponsors. The Senate Judiciary Committee (SJC) amended and approved this bill on February 2, 2012.