TLJ News from April 16-20, 2012 |
[…] In January 2006 former President Bush signed into law a Department of Justice Reauthorization Act. That bill was HR 3402 (109th Congress). It is now Public Law No. 109-162. It included the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA). That VAWA included amendments to 47 U.S.C. § 223, which prohibits obscene or harassing phone calls.
The 2006 VAWA amended Subsection 223(a)(1)(C) to make it a crime to utilize a "telecommunications device" without disclosing one's identity "with intent to annoy, abuse, threaten, or harass".
The 2006 VAWA also added a new Subsection 223(h)(1(C), which provides that for the purposes of the above quoted Subsection 223(a)(1)(C), the term "telecommunications device" also "includes any device or software that can be used to originate telecommunications or other types of communications that are transmitted, in whole or in part, by the Internet (as such term is defined in section 1104 of the Internet Tax Freedom Act (47 U.S.C. 151 note))." (Parentheses in original.)
Thus, "annoying" someone on the internet became a crime. This prohibition has obvious Constitutional infirmities.
During the First Session of the 109th Congress, the House Judiciary Committee (HJC) and its staff produced a cyber stalking bill.