TLJ News from April 16-20, 2012 |
[…] Consumer groups and others are concerned about effects on consumers and on independent cable programmers."
He also noted that "We opened an FCC proceeding because these are important issues, and we continue to watch the marketplace carefully to determine whether further Commission action is warranted."
This proceeding is MB Docket No. 10-71.
The retransmission consent regulatory regime was established by the Cable Act of 1992, and is further implemented by FCC rules. However, the FCC has little statutory authority in this area.
47 U.S.C. § 325 provides that "No cable system or other multichannel video programming distributor shall retransmit the signal of a broadcasting station, or any part thereof, except ... with the express authority of the originating station".
That is, broadcasters can charge cable companies and other MVPDs for retransmission of their programming. The companies have been negotiating retransmission consent contracts for 18 years.
Unlike in 1992, there are now usually multiple MVPDs in each market.