TLJ News from June 6-10, 2012
[…] "We're doing a bill", said Sen. Feinstein. "We need to legislate." However, she did not elaborate. See, transcript.

Rep. Mike Rogers (R-MI) spoke at the same news conference. He said this. "Two problems here. One is that we get to the bottom of what is a growing and serious problem and the nature of these leaks, and second, that we put together legislation quickly that moves to put -- give the tools to the intelligence community to prevent this from happening in the future."

One relevant, but outdated, statute, is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 798. It pertains to "Disclosure of classified information". This section is also sometimes referred to as the Espionage Act, or a section of the Espionage Act. This section criminalizes the disclosure of certain "classified information" in "any manner prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States or for the benefit of any foreign government to the detriment of the United States".

It is limited mainly to cryptographic matters, communications intelligence systems, and protecting the secrecy of the activities of the National Security Agency (NSA).