TLJ News from July 6-10, 2012
[…] Section 3486 also enumerates the offenses that involve "sexual exploitation or abuse of children". It includes 18 U.S.C. § 2252 and 18 U.S.C. § 2252A, which are the two main sections used to prosecute people who distribute or view child pornography (CP) online.

HR 6063 provides that the USMS may "issue administrative subpoenas in accordance with section 3486 of title 18, solely for the purpose of investigating unregistered sex offenders". It adds that "sex offender" means "an individual required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act".