TLJ News from August 21-25, 2012 |
[…] Nor does it ask if the CO's failure to provide clear guidance regarding how to register certain copyrights (and the resulting uncertainty as to whether a work has been validly registered) is another deterrent.
These issues were raised in the first round of comments. The National Writers Union (NWU), for example, devoted most of its comments to registration issues.
The CO notice asks about what body should adjudicate small claims. It asks about voluntary and mandatory participation.
It asks about arbitration, including about how decisions would be enforced. Currently, 9 U.S.C. § 2, provides that a "written ... contract ... to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract ... shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable ..." Rights holders have contracts containing arbitration clauses with few, if any, of their would be infringers.
The CO notice asks questions regarding whether small claims proceedings should be limited as to types of works, types of claims, or size or types of damages.