TLJ News from August 21-25, 2012 |
[…] The jury issued no verdict regarding injunctive relief. In cases in which a jury has been demanded, the jury renders a verdict on factual issues involving legal rights and remedies (which include damages for patent infringement). The court (in this case Judge Lucy Koh) tries factual issues involving equitable rights and remedies (which include injunctive relief). See also, 35 U.S.C. § 283.
Hence, following the jury verdict, Apple filed a motion for injunctive relief, which the court has not yet decided.
Also, while the jury found willful infringement, 35 U.S.C. § 284 provides in part that "the court may increase the damages up to three times the amount found or assessed". And, Judge Koh has not yet ruled regarding awarding up to treble damages for willful infringement.
Apple stated in a release that "We are grateful to the jury for their service and for investing the time to listen to our story and we were thrilled to be able to finally tell it.