TLJ News from October 1-5, 2012 |
[…] He added that "on balance, this transaction is likely to be good for value-conscious subscribers, including prepaid customers." Moreover, "a stronger T-Mobile might actually put some pricing pressure on AT&T and Verizon".
FCC Issues Citations to Online Sellers of Cell Phone Jamming Devices
10/5. The Federal Communications Commission's (FCC) Enforcement Bureau issued two citations to individuals who offered for sale online cell phone jamming devices.
The FCC stated that they violated FCC rules promulgated pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 302a. Subsection 302a(b) provides that "No person shall manufacture, import, sell, offer for sale, or ship devices or home electronic equipment and systems, or use devices, which fail to comply with regulations promulgated pursuant to this section." Subsection 302a(a) provides in part that the FCC may promulgate regulation "governing the interference potential of devices which in their operation are capable of emitting radio frequency energy by radiation, conduction, or other means in sufficient degree to cause harmful interference to radio communications".
And, 47 U.S.C. § 503(b) provides that the FCC may impose a "forfeiture penalty" for violation of these rules.
One citation [11 pages in PDF] is directed to an individual named Richard Naparty, who listed a cell phone jammer on the Craigslist web site.