TLJ News from December 16-20, 2012
[…] This recent announcement is just another example of how federal child privacy laws harm children more than help them."

See, full story.

Senate Passes Economic Espionage Penalties Bill

12/19. The Senate amended and passed HR 6029 [LOC | WW], the "Foreign and Economic Espionage Penalty Enhancement Act of 2012", on December 19, 2012. The House passed this bill on August 1, 2012.

The House version of this bill would increase the maximum penalty for economic espionage, which is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1831, from 15 to 20 years. It would also increase the maximum fine from $500,000 to $5,000,000. It would also increase the maximum fine for corporations and other organizations. The statute currently provides that "Any organization that commits any offense described in subsection (a) shall be fined not more than $10,000,000." HR 6029 provides that the maximum fine is "not more than the greater of $10,000,000 or 3 times the value of the stolen trade secret to the organization, including expenses for research and design and other costs of reproducing the trade secret that the organization has thereby avoided".