TLJ News from December 16-20, 2012
[…] Rep. Goodlatte introduced HR 2471 on July 8, 2011. The House Judiciary Committee (HJC) amended and approved this bill on October 13, 2011. The full House passed this bill on December 6, 2011.

The VPPA was enacted by the 100th Congress in 1988 just after the public debates and Senate hearings pertaining to the nomination of Judge Robert Bork to be a Justice of the Supreme Court, which involved disclosure of his video rental records. That bill was Public Law No. 100-68. It is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2710.

The VPPA provides that "A video tape service provider who knowingly discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such provider shall be liable to the aggrieved person".

The purpose of this bill is to allow companies, such as Facebook, to operate a web site that discloses users' video rentals and recommendations with an easy one time online opt-in procedure, rather than requiring consent every time the user wants to recommend a video.

Rep.