TLJ News from December 16-20, 2012
[…] Rep. Conyers and Rep. Watt Argue that FTC Can Bring Antitrust Action Under Section 5

12/17. Rep. John Conyers (D-MI) and Rep. Mel Watt (D-NC) sent a letter to the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) regarding its investigation of Google's business practices.

They wrote that "While we do not take a position on the merits of the claims alleged against Google, we do believe that concerns about the use of Section 5 are unfounded."

Section 5 of the FTC Act, which is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 45, provides in part that "The Commission is hereby empowered and directed to prevent persons, partnerships, or corporations ... from using unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce".

Citing a small number of old cases, they wrote that "Well established legal principles set forth by the Supreme Court provide ample authority for the FTC to address potential competitive concerns in the relevant market, including search."

Rep.