TLJ News from December 26-31, 2012
[…] Section 2511 provides that "any person who ... intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication ... shall be punished ..."

Section 2520 provides that subject to exceptions, "any person whose wire, oral or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used in violation of this chapter may in a civil action recover from the person or entity, other than the United States, which engaged in that violation such relief as may be appropriate".

Section 2511(2)(d) provides an exception for intercepts based upon consent. "It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for a person ... to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication where such person is a party to the communication or where one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception unless such communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of any State". (Emphasis added.)

Section 2510's definition creates a service provider "ordinary course of its business" exception.