TLJ News from December 26-31, 2012
[…] Franken, Sen. Shaheen, Sen. Durbin., and Sen. Jon Tester (D-MT).

It would have required the Attorney General to disclose each decision, order, or opinion of the body (titled "Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court" by the FISA) that includes significant legal interpretation of Section 501 or 702 of the FISA unless such disclosure is not in the national security interest.

Section 702 is the outside the US surveillance authority of the 2008 act. The controversy surrounding Section 501 dates back to the passage of the 2001 surveillance act, which was Title II of the USA PATRIOT Act.

Section 215 of the 2001 act rewrote Section 501 of the FISA, which is codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1861. This is the section of the FISA that provides for "Access to Certain Business Records for Foreign Intelligence and International Terrorism Investigations". This 215/501/1861 authority enables the FBI to obtain from a judge or magistrate an order requiring the production business records. While the statute does not expressly include library or bookseller records, it is not disputed that they are covered.