TLJ News from December 26-31, 2012
[…] Section 2511(2)(d) provides an exception for intercepts based upon consent. "It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for a person ... to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication where such person is a party to the communication or where one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception unless such communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of any State". (Emphasis added.)

Section 2510's definition creates a service provider "ordinary course of its business" exception. First, Section 2510 defines "intercept" as "the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device". Then, it provides that "electronic, mechanical, or other device" means "any device or apparatus which can be used to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication other than ... any telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment or facility, or any component thereof ... being used by a