TLJ News from September 1-5, 2013
[…] We have reached an agreement that returns CBS and CBS-owned programming to your channel lineup."

The parties did not disclose the terms of their agreement.

TWC also stated that it calls on the "Congress and the Federal Communications Commission to reassess the 21-year-old rules that allow this sort of broadcaster brinksmanship to happen in the first place."

The retransmission consent regulatory regime was established by the Cable Act of 1992, and is further implemented by rules promulgated by the FCC. 47 U.S.C. § 325 provides that "No cable system or other multichannel video programming distributor shall retransmit the signal of a broadcasting station, or any part thereof, except ... with the express authority of the originating station".

Broadcasters charge cable companies and other MVPDs for retransmission of their programming. The companies have been negotiating retransmission consent contracts for over 20 years. Withholding of consent by broadcasters, and resulting the blackouts, have become common.