Commissioner Swindle's concurring statement is also attached. My oral testimony and responses to questions you may have reflect my own views and are not necessarily the views of the Commission or any Commissioner. 2. 15 U.S.C. § 45(a). 3. The Commission does not have criminal law enforcement authority. Further, certain entities, such as banks, savings and loan associations, and common carriers, as well as the business of insurance are wholly or partially exempt from Commission jurisdiction. See Section 5(a)(2) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(2), and the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b). 4. 15 U.S.C. § 46(a). However, the Commission's authority to conduct studies and prepare reports relating to the business of insurance is limited. According to 15 U.S.C. § 46(a): "The Commission may exercise such authority only upon receiving a request which is agreed to by a majority of the members of the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate or the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives. The authority to conduct any such study shall expire at the end of the Congress during which the request for such study was made." The Commission also has responsibility under approximately forty additional statutes governing specific industries and practices.