10th Circuit Disallows R&D Tax Credit for Software
[…] The District Court granted summary judgment to TAASC and the Kloehrs. It held that Section 41(d)(1) does not require the taxpayer to expand or refine principles of science or engineering in order to qualify for the tax credit. It wrote that the "emphasis should be on whether the information qualifies as being 'technological in nature' ... , not whether the work could be considered a revolutionary discovery in the scientific sense." See, 111 F. Supp. 2d 1153, at 1158. The IRS appealed.
Statute. Section 41(d)(1) provides as follows:
Qualified research defined
For purposes of this section --
(1) In general
The term ''qualified research'' means research --
(A) with respect to which expenditures may be treated as expenses under section
174,
(B) which is undertaken for the purpose of discovering information (i) which is
technological in nature, and (ii) the application of which is intended to be
useful in the development of a new or improved business component of the
taxpayer, and
(C) substantially all of the activities of which constitute elements of a
process of experimentation for a purpose described in paragraph (3).
Appeals Court. The Appeals Court reversed. The dispute was over application of the "qualified research" requirement.