District Court Holds ADA Does Not Apply to Web Site
[…] Plaintiff filed a complaint in U.S. District Court (SDFl) against Southwest alleging the Southwest has not made its web site accessible to blind persons using a screen reader, in violation of Title III of the ADA.
Statute. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a) provides that "No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation."
42 U.S.C. § 12181(7) then provides a long lists of things that constitute public accommodations, including "an inn, hotel, motel, or other place of lodging ... restaurant, bar, or other establishment serving food or drink ... a motion picture house, theater, concert hall, stadium, or other place of exhibition or entertainment ...an auditorium, convention center, lecture hall, or other place of public gathering". This list continues. Yet, all of the items in the list are physical places. There is no reference to the Internet or web.
Holding. The Court dismissed the complaint for failure to state a claim, pursuant to FRCP 12(b)(6).