Supreme Court Grants Certiorari in Nixon
[…] The opinion of the 8th Circuit is in conflict with the opinion of the U.S. Court of Appeals (DCCir) in City of Abilene v. FCC, 164 F.3d 49 (1999). The FCC, by a Memorandum Opinion and Order, also known as the Texas Preemption Order, declined to preempt a Texas statute that is very similar to the Missouri statute. The City of Abilene and others filed a petition for review with the U.S. Court of Appeals (DCCir). The DC Circuit issued its opinion in 1999 upholding the FCC order.
Missouri Statutes, Section 392.410(7), provides that, subject to certain enumerated exceptions, "No political subdivision of this state shall provide or offer for sale, either to the public or to a telecommunications provider, a telecommunications service or telecommunications facility used to provide a telecommunications service for which a certificate of service authority is required pursuant to this section."
47 U.S.C. § 253(a) provides that "No State or local statute or regulation, or other State or local legal requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service." (Emphasis added.)