Supreme Court Grants Certiorari in Intel v. AMD
[…] See, Order List [8 pages in PDF] at page 2.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) and Intel have a long history of competing in the production of microprocessors -- and in the courtroom. AMD filed a complaint with the Directorate General - Competition of the European Commission alleging that Intel violated Article 82 of the EC Treaty, which prohibits "abuse by one or more undertakings of a dominant position within the common market."

AMD then sought discovery from Intel under 28 U.S.C. § 1782, which provides that "The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal ..." AMD sought documents pertaining to another antitrust action in the U.S. against Intel (a matter regarding Intergraph). Intel objected. AMD then sought to compel discovery in the U.S. District Court (NDCal).