Summary of DOJ Petition for Rulemaking to
[…] Section 103(a) of the CALEA also requires telecommunications carriers to ensure that its facilities are capable of enabling the LEAs "to access call-identifying information".
Thus, the CALEA is a statute that imposes requirements upon "telecommunications carrier"s. These requirements pertain to modifying their networks to make communications susceptible to government surveillance.
Section 102 of the CALEA, which is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1001, provides definitions. Subsection 102(8) defines "telecommunication carrier" as "a person or entity engaged in the transmission or switching of wire or electronic communications as a common carrier for hire". And, it provides that this includes "a person or entity engaged in providing commercial mobile service", which in turn is addressed in 47 U.S.C. § 332.