Summary of DOJ Petition for Rulemaking to
[…] The DOJ strategy is to use the FCC rulemaking process to obtain an interpretation that the Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act (CALEA). The CALEA is a 1994 statute that provides that a "telecommunications carrier" must design its network to facilitate wiretapping. This had not been a problem for the government until the widespread use of cell phones. The focus of the CALEA was these new cell phone technologies.
The DOJ's threshold problem with this strategy is that the CALEA, which is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1001, et seq., only applies to a "telecommunications carrier". Moreover, it expressly exempts "persons or entities insofar as they are engaged in providing information services". Broadband internet access services, and VOIP applications that use broadband internet connections, are both, quite arguably, information services.
Hence, the DOJ argues in this petition that providers of information services are really telecommunications carriers.