Summary of DOJ Petition for Rulemaking to
[…] The wireline phone network had been relatively easy to tap. Cell phones presented problems for the LEAs. The CALEA addressed these problems. It required that "telecommunications carriers" must make communications over their equipment, facilities, or services capable of interception by the LEAs. And, it expressly included "commercial mobile service".
Section 103(a) of the CALEA, which is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a), provides, in part, that "a telecommunications carrier shall ensure that its equipment, facilities, or services that provide a customer or subscriber with the ability to originate, terminate, or direct communications are capable of expeditiously isolating and enabling the government ... intercept, to the exclusion of any other communications, all wire and electronic communications carried by the carrier within a service area to or from equipment, facilities, or services of a subscriber of such carrier concurrently with their transmission to or from the subscriber's equipment, facility, or service, or at such later time as may be acceptable to the government".
Section 103(a) of the CALEA also requires telecommunications carriers to ensure that its facilities are capable of enabling the LEAs "to access call-identifying information".
Thus, the CALEA is a statute that imposes requirements upon "telecommunications carrier"s.