Bush Proposes to Extend and Expand PATRIOT
[…] The Patriot Act provided a clear national standard and now allows these warrants to be used in terrorism cases. And they're an important tool for those who are on the front line of using necessary means, with court order, to find these terrorists before they hurt us."
The relevant section of the PATRIOT Act is § 213. It is not scheduled to sunset. However, there are legislative proposals to modify the procedure for obtaining delayed notification of search warrants, including the Leahy and Craig bills.
§ 213 provides that 18 U.S.C. § 3103a is amended by adding the following language:
"(b) DELAY -- With respect to the issuance of any warrant or court order under
this section, or any other rule of law, to search for and seize any property or
material that constitutes evidence of a criminal offense in violation of the
laws of the United States, any notice required, or that may be required, to be
given may be delayed if--
(1) the court finds reasonable cause to believe that providing immediate
notification of the execution of the warrant may have an adverse result (as
defined in section 2705);
(2) the warrant prohibits the seizure of any tangible property, any wire
or electronic communication (as defined in section 2510), or, except as
expressly provided in chapter 121, any stored wire or electronic information,
except where the court finds reasonable necessity for the seizure; and
(3) the warrant provides for the giving of such notice within a
reasonable period of its execution, which period may thereafter be extended by
the court for good cause shown."
Business Records. Bush stated that "Before September the 11th, law enforcement could more easily obtain business and financial records of white-collar criminals than of suspected terrorists. See, part of the way to make sure that we catch terrorists is we chase money trails.